Privacy statement

A.C. Rijnberg transportservice b.v, located at Ambachtstraat 1, 4538 AV Terneuzen (NL), is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact information

Ambachtstraat 1,
4538 AV Terneuzen
+31 (0)115 61 23 84
info@rijnberg.com

 

M. van Hecke is the Data Protection Officer of A.C. Rijnberg transportservice b.v and can be reached via info@rijnberg.com.

 

Personal data that we process

A.C. Rijnberg transportservice b.v processes your personal data because you are using our services and/or because you provide the data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process through the website: name,
e-mail address, IP address, internet browser and device type.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old, unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is 16 years or older. We therefore advice parents to be involved with their children’s online activity, in order to prevent data collection about children without parental consent. If you are convinced we collected personal data of a minor without parental consent, please contact us via info@rijnberg.com, then we will delete the information.

 

The purpose and basis for which we process personal data

A.C. Rijnberg transportservice b.v processes your personal data for the following purposes:

-        To send our newsletter and/or advertising leaflets

-        To be able to call or e-mail you, in case that is necessary for carrying out our services

-        To inform you about changes of our services and products

-        To allow you to create an account

-        A.C. Rijnberg transportservice b.v analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences

 

Automated decision making

A.C. Rijnberg transportservice b.v does not make decisions based on automated processes about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are made by computer programmes or systems, without human interference (for example by an employee of A.C. Rijnberg transportservice b.v).

 

 

How long do we store personal data?

A.C. Rijnberg transportservice b.v does not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realise the purpose for which your data was collected. We use the following retention periods for these categories of personal data:

(Category) Personal data > retention period > reason

name, e-mail address:  2 years, for the purpose of ongoing correspondence.

IP address: 3 months, to detect and block possible spam.

Internet browser and device type: 3 months, to determine which kinds of browsers are being used.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

A.C. Rijnberg transportservice b.v will share your personal data with different third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement, and to fulfil any legal obligations. We close processor agreements with companies that process your data on our behalf, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. A.C. Rijnberg transportservice b.v remains responsible for these processing operations. Our website hosting partner creates a back-up of every contact form sent. Below is the necessary information of our partner:

TiDi Media – hosting party, website developer

Data that is collected: name, e-mail address, IP address, internet browser and device type.

Reason: system back-up, information supply to A.C. Rijnberg transportservice b.v and its clients.

Retention period: 3 months.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

A.C. Rijnberg transportservice b.v uses functional and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is saved in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone during the first visit to the website. They ensure the website functions properly and that for example your preferred settings are remembered.

We informed you about the cookies and asked permission to place them during your first visit to our website.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not save cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all information that was previously saved through the settings of your browser.

Cookies on this website can also be placed by third parties, for example advertisers and/or social media companies.  

 

For extra information go to:  https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/ (in Dutch only).

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, modify or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any permission for the processing of data, or to object against the processing of your personal data by A.C. Rijnberg transportservice b.v. You also have the right to transferability of data, which means you can submit us a request to transfer your personal data in a computer file to you, or another organisation mentioned by you.

You can submit a request for inspection, modification, removal or transfer of your personal data, a request to withdraw your permission or submit objection against the processing of your personal data to info@rijnberg.com.

To ensure the request for access was made by you, we ask to include a copy of your identification with the request. In this copy blacken your photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone: the row of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and social security number, in order to protect your privacy.

We will get back to your request as soon as possible, at least within four weeks.

A.C. Rijnberg transportservice b.v would like to point out you also have the possibility to file a complaint to the national supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

A.C. Rijnberg transportservice b.v takes protection of your personal data seriously, and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. When you feel like your data is not protected properly or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@rijnberg.com.

9/10 - 1 beoordelingen